Order of Defense

Order of Defense

  The Order of Defense recognizes prowess, skill, and leadership in rapier and cut & thrust combat in the Society, and is a Society-level Peerage. Members of this order are most often referred to Masters and Mistresses of Defense, but may choose other equivalent titles as appropriate. To view the most current list of award recipients, consult the East Kingdom Order of Precedence.  

East Kingdom Order of Defense

SCA NameKingdomAward Date EventBestowed By
Antonio Patrasso – PremierEast5/2/2015Crown Tourney (An Dubhaigeainn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Frasier MacLeod – PremierEast5/2/2015Crown Tourney (An Dubhaigeainn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Donovan Shinnock – PremierEast5/2/2015Crown Tourney (An Dubhaigeainn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Thomas de CastellanEast5/30/2015Southern Region War Camp/K&Q Archery Championships (Carillion)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Jean Xavier BoullierEast6/13/2015King & Queen’s Rattan Champions & Iron Bog Investiture (Iron Bog)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Jean Paul DucasseEast7/4/2015Northern Region War Camp (Glenn Linn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Pascual de la MarEast7/4/2015Northern Region War Camp (Glenn Linn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Caine RamseyEast7/4/2015Northern Region War Camp (Glenn Linn)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Borujin AcilaldaiEast8/3/2015Pennsic 44 (AEthelmearc)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Ogedei BecinjabEast8/4/2015Pennsic 44 (AEthelmearc)Omega V & Etheldreda IV
Nataliia Anastasiia Evgenova Sviatoslavina vnuchkaEast11/7/2015Fall Crown Tournament (Bergental)Brennan II and Caoilfhionn II
Quintin BrilliantEast4/16/2016Balfar’s Challenge (Dragonship Haven)Kenric III and Avelina III
Orlando SforzaEast6/10/2016Southern Region War Camp (Carillion)Kenric III and Avelina III
Lottieri Malocchio de FirenzeEast2/11/2017K&Q Bardic/A&S Champions (Concordia of the Snows)Brion III and Anna III
Remy Delemontagne de GascogneEast7/1/2017Northern Region War Camp (Glenn Linn)Ioannes and Honig
Christian Wolfe of EdinburghEast7/8/2017Great Northeastern War (Malagentia (Province of))Ioannes and Honig
Thomas del BrocEast8/8/2017Pennsic XLVI (AEthelmearc)Ioannes and Honig
Alys MackyntoichEast8/9/2017Pennsic XLVI (AEthelmearc)Ioannes and Honig
Thomas of EffinghamEast11/4/2017Crown Tourney (Bergental)Ivan and Matilde
Rhiannon the CuriousEast2/10/2018K&Q A&S and Bardic Championships (Ostgardr)Ivan and Matilde
Sorcha DhocairEast8/7/2018Pennsic War 47 (AEthelmearc)Brennan III and Caoilfhionn III
Anastasia da MonteEast9/8/2018Ducal Challenge (Settmour Swamp)Brennan III and Caoilfhionn III
Mercedes Vera de CalifiaEast12/8/2018K&Q Rapier Champions (Carolingia)Wilhelm and Vienna
Lucien de WyntereEast12/8/2018K&Q Rapier Champions (Carolingia)Wilhelm and Vienna
Connor MacSeamus O’NealEast1/26/2019Market Day at Birka and Baronial Investiture (Stonemarche)Wilhelm and Vienna
Lupold Hass von ZurichEast2/23/2019K&Q Bardic and Baronial Investiture (Dragonship Haven)Wilhelm and Vienna
Llewellyn WalshEast4/27/2019Balfar’s Challenge (Dragonship Haven)Ozurr and Fortune
Isabel ChamberlaineEast8/6/2019Pennsic War (AEthelmearc)Ozurr and Fortune
Lilias de CheryngtonEast2/21/2021Sixth Ethereal Court of the Eastern Consules (East)Tindal and Alberic
Guthfrith YrlingssonEast8/26/2021Twelfth Ethereal Court of the Eastern Consules (East)Tindal and Alberic
Devillin MacPhersonEast11/6/2021Crown Tournament of Ioannes II and Honig II (Bergental)Ioannes II and Honig II

There are 31 award recipients.